Author: David Roberts

Winter Contest 2019 Results

Adjudicator: Phillip Littlemore

Saturday 23rd February

1st Section Results

Pos. Points Draw Band Conductor
1 190 6 Brunel Brass Daniel Hall
2 189 2 Michelmersh Silver Band Melvin White
3 188 7 City of Bristol Ian Holmes
4 187 4 Cawston Band Leigh Sharpe
5 186 3 The Shirley Band David Hirst
6 185 5 Oddfellows Brass Dave Holling
7 184 1 Bedworth Brass Wayne Ruston
8 W W Alder Valley Brass Lee Woodward

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium: Michelmersh Silver Band

3rd Section Results

Pos. Points Draw Band Conductor
1 193 3 Olney Brass Kevin Nicholls
2 192 8 Gosport Solent Brass Colin Garner
3 191 9 Ocean Brass Martin Humphries
4 190 4 Bradwell Silver Band Brian Keech
5 189 5 Arrow Valley Brass Andy Culshaw
6 187 7 Towcester Studio Brass Neil Brownless
7 186 6 Jubilee Brass (Oxford) Clifford Sadler
8 185 1 Welwyn Garden City Duncan Wilson
9 184 2 Syston Gary Smallwood

Best Instrumentalist: Cornet, Olney Brass

Unregistered Section Results

Pos. Points Draw Band Conductor
1 185 1 Reading Spring Gardens Band David Ruel
2 184 2 Yarnton Band Guy James

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium, Reading Spring Gardens Band

Special Awards (Saturday)

Best Bass Section of the Day: Brunel Brass
Best Percussion of the Day: Olney Brass
Best Cornet of the Day: Olney Brass
Best Tenor Horn of the Day: Michelmersh Silver Band

Sunday 24th February

4th Section Results

Pos. Points Draw Band Conductor
1 188 1 Shipston Town Band Howard Gibbs
2 186 5 Nailsworth Silver Band Steve Ruck
3 184 9 Ratby Mid Band Gary Perrin
4 183 2 City of Oxford Silver Band Gareth Coulson
5 182 6 Great Western Youth Band Ben Halstead
6 181 7 Abbey Brass (Abingdon) Rob Tompkins
7 180 8 Malvern Hills District Brass Chris Licence
8 179 4 Coventry Festival Band Allan Wheelhouse
9 178 3 Witney Town Band Steve Sizeland
10 W W Bletchington Silver Band Sheldon Barwick

Best Instrumentalist: Flugel, Shipston Town Band (Darran Wheeler)

2nd Section Results

Poss. Points Draw Band Conductor
1 188 5 Wotton Under Edge & District Ian Dickinson
2 186 7 Horsham Borough Band Mark McLaughlin
3 185 6 City of Coventry Stephen Cooper
4 184 4 The Wigston Band Chris Small
5 183 1 Chinnor Silver Band David Pegram
6 182 3 Yiewsley & West Drayton Christopher Cole
7 181 2 Weston Brass Carl Whiteoak

Best Instrumentalist: Cornet Player, Wotton Under Edge & District Band

Championship Section Results

Position Points Draw Band Conductor
1 190 1 Kidlington Concert Band Duncan Wilson

Best Instrumentalist: Soprano Cornet, Kidlington Concert Brass

Special Awards (Sunday)

Best Percussion of the Day: City of Coventry
Best Cornet of the Day: Wotton under Edge & District
Best Bass Section of the Day: Kidlington Concert Brass
Best Tenor Horn of the Day: Wotton under Edge & District

Special Prizes (Whole Contest)

Band with the most Under 19 Players: Great Western Youth Band
Youngest Player of the Weekend: Lyla Ellis, Yarnton Band